AllBestEssays.com - All Best Essays, Term Papers and Book Report
Search

Schematic Stage of Human Development

Essay by   •  August 8, 2011  •  Case Study  •  1,854 Words (8 Pages)  •  2,362 Views

Essay Preview: Schematic Stage of Human Development

Report this essay
Page 1 of 8

UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION WINNEBA

DEPARTMENT OF ART EDUCATION

COURSE TITLE: HUMAN DEVELOPMENT THROUGH ART

COURSE CODE: PAR 241

DATE: 29/03/2011

LEVEL: 200

LECTURER: MR CYRIL .S. KPODO

QUESTION: IN GROUPS OF NOT MORE THAN 10, VISIT A SCHOOL AND IDENTIFY

ONE OF THE FOLLOWING STAGES OF ART DEVELOPMENT IN CHILDREN.

NAMES INDEX NUMBERS

ESSIEN ALBERT 4100020004

ANKU DJOLETO ELLIS 508002026

TAWIAH DERRICK 5090020003

ADU-FRIMPONG AMA DWOMO 5090020005

DUAH MERCY 5090020029

APPIAGYEI BENJAMIN 5090020086

AMPOFO MILLICIENT SERWAA 5090020092

SARBAH NYUIEME GIFTY 5090020097

NTIM MARY-ANN 5090020102

OWUSUWAA AKUA 5090020105

Human development is a lifelong process. People are capable of growing, learning and improving throughout their entire lives and their ability to do so have an impact on many areas. One way through which human grow is through art. . Children art, especially drawing, represent one of the delights of childhood. It shows artistic development and expression.

Art could be used to determine whether a child is making progress in growth or no progress at all. Children of all ethnicities and background follow a particular development processes or stages of art, some quicker or slower than others. It is therefore very important that a child is critically examined in his development through the practice of art.

In 1975, Viktor Lowenfeld launched a theory of artistic development based on systematic creativity and cognitive stage. These are some of the stages that are generalized from Lowenfeld and Betty Edwards.

 Scribbling

 Pre- schematic

 Schematic

 Realistic or Gang Stage.

On the 1st of March 2011, our group was assigned to visit a school and identify the Schematic stage of human development through art.

Based on our research, a trip was made to Pomadze/ Asebu a suburb of the central region of Ghana where our research was conducted in a school named Pomadze/ Asebu D/A Primary. The school comprises of Nursery, Kindergarten, Lower and Upper Primary, and the JHS. It was decided that the research will be conducted from class one to three since the pupils in these classes fall under the ages of the Schematic stage which is 7-9yrs.

First, permission was sought from the Headmistress, Mrs. Rosemary Boateng by name, who introduced us to the teachers of the various classes. After the introduction, we segregated ourselves into three and each group was assigned to a class, where interaction began with the pupils

INTERACTION WITH PUPILS.

We introduced ourselves to the pupils and we asked them to do the same. Afterwards we asked the pupils to mention things they see around them and what they liked doing best. The children were eager to answer the questions, and most of their responses were on animals, cars, food etc.

Pupils were then given sheets of papers, crayons, or colored pencils and were given the needed support and time for them to draw anything they want.

DRAWING EXERCISES.

Pupils began to draw. Some drew activities around them , their favorite animals as birds, cat, dog, etc. family members, things they see in the air example moon, sun, star, sky, etc.

When

...

...

Download as:   txt (7.6 Kb)   pdf (119.6 Kb)   docx (12.9 Kb)  
Continue for 7 more pages »
Only available on AllBestEssays.com
Citation Generator

(2011, 08). Schematic Stage of Human Development. AllBestEssays.com. Retrieved 08, 2011, from https://www.allbestessays.com/essay/Schematic-Stage-of-Human-Development/7678.html

"Schematic Stage of Human Development" AllBestEssays.com. 08 2011. 2011. 08 2011 <https://www.allbestessays.com/essay/Schematic-Stage-of-Human-Development/7678.html>.

"Schematic Stage of Human Development." AllBestEssays.com. AllBestEssays.com, 08 2011. Web. 08 2011. <https://www.allbestessays.com/essay/Schematic-Stage-of-Human-Development/7678.html>.

"Schematic Stage of Human Development." AllBestEssays.com. 08, 2011. Accessed 08, 2011. https://www.allbestessays.com/essay/Schematic-Stage-of-Human-Development/7678.html.